Kaolin is one of the most common clays, extracted all over the planet. Also known as China clay, it's named after the Kao-ling mountains in China where is was originally mined. It contains the mineral Kaolinite, and in its pure form should be bright white although, the colour varies depending on where it was mined, and what other minerals are present.
In the US the main areas where kaolin has been mined is central Georgia. The deposits were formed more than 50 million years ago.
One of the earliest uses of kaolin was to make pottery, it was especially famous in china as the main ingredient use to make porcelain. Now kaolin has many uses including paper manufacturing, medicine, toothpaste, organic farming and of course skin care!
In skin care kaolin is the gentlest of all clays and therefore perfect for sensitive skin or dry skin.
It has great absorbent properties soaking up excess oils and dirt from the pores. This allows it to detoxify your skin by making sure your pores don’t become blocked or clogged, without stripping away too many of the natural oils needed to keep your skin healthy.
Silca is one of the main components of Kaolin and it is known to help remove bacteria from your skin. This can help improve acne when used regularly. Its also a great exfoliator gentle removing dead skin cells and leaving your skin silky smooth.
You can find white Kaolin in our Honey Microdermabrasion and Cacao and Orange masks.
French pink Clay
This particular clay is found in France, and is actually a perfect mix of while kaolin and red clay. The red clay gets its colour from a high levels of iron oxide.
This creates a beautiful mild clay that is great for mature skin as it can remove oil and dirt without leaving the skin feeling dry.
The high levels of iron oxide help revitalise and brighten the skins appearance. It also improves circulation strengthening elasticity and promoting skin regeneration.
It also most effective for polishing and exfoliating dry skin without irritation, as the pink clay has anti-inflammatory properties which can help reduce redness and rosacea.
You can try pink clay in our Rose mask.
French Green clay
deep pore cleansing
Green clay has a long history in some of the oldest civilisations and was used by Greeks and Romans in various traditional therapies.
While it's mined all over the world, it got the name 'French Green Clay' at a time when France monopolised the market after discovering large quantities of high quality green clay in the rock quarries in southern France. For a while green clay was mined there exclusively, until similar deposits were found in in America and China.
It gets its colour from both iron oxide and decomposed plant matter including seaweed which gives this clay a rich variety of minerals.
Because of its high mineral content, it's probably the most popular clay for beauty treatments. It is said to help restore the balance of minerals in your body by both absorbing access minerals, and topping-up lost minerals. It is super detoxifying, as it has negatively charged ions which attract and neutralise positive ions that are toxins.
I find this clay to have the deepest pore cleansing affect of all clays I use. It really draws out impurities, so is perfect problem skin and removing blackheads. It has the highest absorbency of all the clays so it great soaking up excess oil, leaving you feeling fresh and clean.
There is also some studies to show that green clay has antibacterial properties which is helps fighting the causes of acne.
You can find green clay in our Cucumber and Seaweed mask and our Caffeine and Lime stimulating body scrub